fbpx

Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION
    KnowHassles Edapt Private Limited is a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at 3rd Floor, 304 Panama Planet, Gokhale Road, Naupada Thane (West), 400602. Maharashtra, India.[hereinafter referred to as “We” or “Us” or “Company” or “EDAPT”].
    We offer international students a platform that enables objective driven networking by helping them reach out to other students, Local mentors & service experts with complementary objectives through the services provided on our website [www.edaptapp.com] and mobile application.
    In accordance with all applicable laws, we have created this Privacy Policy [Hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy” or “Policy” or “Privacy Statement”] in order to demonstrate our privacy commitment to any individual whose data we collect, store or process for providing or offering our services on our website or mobile application.
  2. GOVERNING LAW
    We are an organisation based and existing in India and are thus bound by the laws of the Republic of India. This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance with applicable Indian laws, including the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000. We have also considered the laws applicable in other relevant jurisdictions while preparing this Privacy Policy.
  3. APPLICABILITY
    This Policy applies to all our mobile application users, visitors to our website, and other individuals who provide their personal information to EDAPT. All such users, visitors and other individuals are hereinafter referred to as “Data Subject”.
  4. OBJECTIVE
    This Privacy Policy, as mentioned above, is intended to inform the Data Subject on how we gather, define, and use Personal Data or Information that a Data Subject provides to EDAPT when using our website, mobile application, social media platforms or when relying on our services.
    This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Data or Information that third parties share with EDAPT.
    This Privacy Policy will primarily help a Data Subject understand:

    1. The nature of information we collect about a Data Subject directly or through third parties;
    2. The sources from where a Data Subject’s information is collected;
    3. The manner in which a Data Subject’s information is collected;
    4. The purpose of collecting a Data Subject’s information;
    5. The manner in which a Data Subject’s information is stored, used and processed by EDAPT;
    6. The rights a Data Subject has under applicable laws regarding such information collected by EDAPT;
    7. The process to contact EDAPT for any issues regarding the collection or use of a Data Subject’s information.
  5. CATEGORY OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND USED
    A Data Subject’s Information collected by EDAPT primarily consists of: Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information [Collectively referred to as “Information” or “Data Subject Information”].

    1. A. PERSONAL INFORMATION
      When a Data Subject creates an account on the EDAPT mobile application or visits the EDAPT website or mobile application or enters his/her information on any internet form owned by EDAPT, we may directly collect or ask the Data Subject to provide the following Personal Information:

      1. First Name and Last Name
      2. Personal E-mail ID
      3. Gender
      4. IP Address
      5. User Location including city, state and country
      6. Mobile Number
      7. Photograph
      8. Brief Bio
      9. Education Details
      10. Networking Objectives
      11. Travel details like Flight Number and Date of Journey
      12. Other information required to offer the best possible services
      13. Behavioural or demographic attributes, when tied to personal identifiers
      14. Device IDs and other browsing data, when tied to personal identifiers
      15. Social media account ID or user ID, profile photo and other data the Data Subject makes available publicly or to EDAPT from his/her social media accounts, publicly available platforms or other sources.
        Personal information, means any information about a Data Subject from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed [anonymous data] such as cookies, web beacons and other browsing information.
        Browsing Information is information collected through cookies and web beacons to track what features or web-pages you have viewed on our website or mobile application, and other information about your browser and browsing behaviour. We use browsing information to improve the design and content of our website and mobile application, to suggest content and products that we think may be relevant to you, and to help us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, and what promotions visitors like to see, and to gauge the success of our advertising campaigns.
        Because cookies and web beacons are the technology generally driving collection of browsing information, you can also block cookies to control data collection related to interest-based advertising. You can typically do so through your browser. For instructions, check your browser’s technical information. Preventing your browser from accepting cookies prevents the collection of your browsing information for purposes of delivering interest-based ads. However, it may also disable or interfere with other features on our website or mobile application. For example, cookies allow us to remember your preferences when you logout of your account and then login again. Cookies also allow us to recognize you as an account holder when you return to our website or mobile application. Most browsers accept cookies automatically.
    2. B. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
      1. Certain categories of personal information, such as financial record, health or biometric information, sexual orientation, etc. are considered to be Sensitive Personal Information. Data Subject may choose to share his or her Sensitive Personal Information with EDAPT directly in certain circumstances.
      2. EDAPT collects and processes Sensitive Personal Information only when it is essential to offer its services to the Data Subject.
      3. By providing his or her Sensitive Personal Information, the Data Subject agrees that we may collect, use and share this information with third parties for the purpose of processing Data Subject’s service request[s].
      4. It is hereby clarified that Sensitive Personal Information shall constitute Sensitive Personal Data or Information under the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000.
  6. HOW WE COLLECT DATA SUBJECT INFORMATION
    We collect Information about Data Subject through the following means:

    1. whenever a Data Subject uses our services [whether services provided directly by EDAPT or by other companies or acting on our behalf – for example through an ad agency];
    2. when Data Subject downloads our mobile application and/or creates an account on the mobile application;
    3. when Data Subject visits our website;
    4. when Data Subject interacts with our staff;
    5. when Data Subject interacts with EDAPT via email or social media platforms.
  7. WHY WE COLLECT DATA SUBJECT INFORMATION
    We use Data Subject Information to conduct our business and to provide Data Subject with the best possible services and user experience. We will only use Data Subject Information based on this Privacy Policy, our contract with the Data Subject, and when the law allows EDAPT to.
    EDAPT will collect adequate, relevant and necessary Data Subject Information and will process such information fairly and lawfully for the purpose it is collected. Most commonly, EDAPT will use Data Subject Information in the following circumstances:
    Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with the Data Subject;

    1. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation;
    2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests [or those of a third party] and the Data Subject’s interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
    3. To enable the Data Subject’s use of our services;
    4. To send statements, invoices and payment reminders to the Data Subject , and to collect payments from the Data Subject;
    5. To send non-marketing commercial communications to the Data Subject;
    6. To send the Data Subject email notifications that the Data Subject has specifically requested for;
    7. To send  Data Subject  marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to the  Data Subject , where Data Subject has specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. However, the Data Subject can inform EDAPT at any time if the  Data Subject no longer requires such marketing communications;
    8. To provide interest-based advertisements to Data Subjects and other individuals who may have the same interests;
    9. To provide third parties with statistical information about our users but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information;
    10. To provide third parties with Data Subject Information to enable them to send e-mails and electronic notifications on behalf of EDAPT;
    11. To deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about the Data Subject relating to services provided;
    12. To improve and customise our services in accordance with the Data Subject’s preferences;
    13. To keep our website, mobile application and other systems secure and to prevent fraud;
    14. Where the Data Subject has given EDAPT explicit consent to do so.
  8. We may also use Data Subject Information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
    1. Where we need to protect the Data Subject’s interests [or someone else’s interests]
    2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes or to fulfil a legal obligation. For instance, requests made by law enforcement agencies, courts or tribunals.
  9. FAILURE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION
    If a Data Subject fails to provide certain Information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with the Data Subject, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.
    The Data Subject hereby accepts and agrees that we shall not be held liable in any manner whatsoever if we are unable to perform our services or if there is a deficiency in our services to the Data Subject due to Data Subject’s failure to provide such information.
    The Data Subject agrees that he/she shall not file or initiate any complaints, legal proceedings or claims against EDAPT and/or our employees, directors, associates, etc. and hereby waives the Data Subject’s rights under law in this regard. The Data Subject further agrees to indemnify and hold EDAPT and/or our employees, directors, associates, etc. harmless from any complaints, legal proceedings or claims filed or initiated by any third party against EDAPT in this regard.
  10. CHANGE OF PURPOSE
    We will only use Data Subject Information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.
    If we need to use Data Subject Information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify the Data Subject and we will explain the legal basis, which allows EDAPT to do so.
    Please note that we may process Data Subject Information without Data Subject’s knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above, where this is required or permitted by law.
  11. CONSENT
    Data Subject  acknowledges, agrees and permits us to use Data Subject Information in accordance with this Policy to including for carrying out our legal obligations or exercising specific rights and further agrees that we do not need any additional or further consent from him/her to use Data Subject Information in accordance with this Policy.
  12. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE
    We may disclose Data Subject Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and for the purpose of providing services to Data Subject.
    We may disclose Data Subject Information to any member of our company, including our subsidiaries and partners, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. In most cases, information shared with third parties do not contain personally identifiable information.
    In addition to this, we may disclose Data Subject Information:

    1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    2. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
    3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk; and
    4. to the purchaser or prospective purchaser of any business or asset that we are or are contemplating selling.
  13. Except as provided in this Policy, we will not provide Data Subject Information to any other third party.
  14. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE INDIA
    Unless stated otherwise, we store and process Data Subject Information in India. There may, however, be occasions when we need to transfer Data Subject Information outside India in order to enable EDAPT to use the information in accordance with this Policy.
    Such transfer of information may be to a country which does or does not provide the same level of data protection as in India. In these circumstances we will take appropriate steps to ensure that Data Subject Information is adequately protected.
    Typically, such steps include carrying out data security reviews of any recipients and putting in place contracts with such recipients to ensure they employ the same or similar appropriate technical and organisational measures as EDAPT, so that Data Subject Information is adequately protected.
    Data Subject expressly agrees to the transfer of his/her information described in this Section.
  15. DATA SECURITY
    We are committed to protecting Data Subject Information and thus implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage.
    Appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures have been put in place to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information collected from Data Subject.
    Data Subject Information is processed by EDAPT in strict accordance with the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules notified thereunder. We implement and maintain ‘Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures’ as stated in the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology [Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information] Rules, 2011, while processing, collecting, or handling any Sensitive Personal Information collected from Data Subject.
  16. DATA RETENTION
    We will only retain Data Subject Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
    In some circumstances we may anonymise Data Subject Information so that it can no longer be associated with the Data Subject, in which case we may use such information without a further statement to Data Subject.
  17. WHO HANDLES AND RETAINS DATA SUBJECT INFORMATION
    Details about the primary entity which handles and retains Data Subject Information is provided below:
    KnowHassles Edapt Private Limited
    3rd Floor, 304 Panama Planet
    Gokhale Road
    Naupada, Thane (West)
    400 602
    Maharashtra, India
  18. DELETION OF INFORMATION
    Data Subject may at any time ask EDAPT to delete Data Subject Information.  We will consider and where necessary comply with Data Subject’s request in accordance with applicable law, as explained above. Please note that after deleting the information, we may not be able to provide our services to the Data Subject.
    We may, however, need to retain certain Data Subject Information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that the Data Subject began prior to requesting deletion of the information. For instance, when a Data Subject participates in a promotion, he/she may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided to EDAPT until after the completion of such promotion.
    There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed. In addition to this, there may be certain Data Subject Information which we may be unable to delete due to legitimate and legal reasons, or which, under any law or regulation we are required to maintain for a particular period of time.
    Data Subject hereby accepts and agrees that we shall not be held liable in any manner whatsoever if we are unable to perform our services or if there is a deficiency in our services to Data Subject due to Data Subject’s withdrawal of consent.
    Data Subject agrees that he/she shall not file or initiate any complaints, legal proceedings or claims against EDAPT and/or our employees, directors, associates, etc. in this regard and hereby waives his/her rights. Data Subject further agrees to indemnify and hold EDAPT and/or our employees, directors, associates, etc. harmless from any complaints, legal proceedings or claims filed or initiated by any third party against EDAPT in this regard.
  19. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
    Data Subject may at any time revoke or withdraw Data Subject’s consent to provide Data Subject Information to EDAPT by using the applicable contact details set out at the end of this Policy. However, such action may render it impossible for EDAPT to offer its services to the Data Subject any further.
    Data Subject hereby accepts and agrees that we shall not be held liable in any manner whatsoever if we are unable to perform our services or if there is a deficiency in our services to Data Subject due to Data Subject’s withdrawal of consent.
    Data Subject agrees that he/she shall not file or initiate any complaints, legal proceedings or claims against EDAPT and/or our employees, directors, associates, etc. in this regard. Data Subject further agrees to indemnify and hold EDAPT and/or our employees, directors, associates, etc. harmless from any complaints, legal proceedings or claims filed or initiated by any third party against EDAPT in this regard.
    Data Subject agrees that he/she shall not file or initiate any complaints, legal proceedings or claims against EDAPT and/or our employees, directors, associates, etc. in this regard and hereby waives his/her rights. Data Subject further agrees to indemnify and hold EDAPT and/or our employees, directors, associates, etc. harmless from any complaints, legal proceedings or claims filed or initiated by any third party against EDAPT in this regard.
  20. REVIEW OF INFORMATION
    Data Subject can contact EDAPT at any time requesting access to Data Subject Information for reviewing or requesting amendment to certain information that Data Subject considers to be incorrect or wrong. EDAPT shall process such requests from Data Subject in accordance with applicable law.
  21. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    The Policy is subject to modification from time to time. If we decide to change our Policy, we will post those changes here so that the Data Subject will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. By accessing this platform following updates or modifications to this Policy, you agree that you have accepted such updates or modifications unless you expressly stated otherwise in writing to us.
    We may also notify Data Subject in other ways from time to time about the processing of Data Subject Information.

This Policy was last updated on June 3rd, 2020